United States Supreme Court Justices

  #    Assoc
  or Chief
  Justice?
  ***** Name *************************     State    Born-Died         Served As
  Associate
  Justice
  Served As
  Chief
  Justice
  Appointed by President:
  1 C   John Jay  NY   1745–1829   **************   1789–1795    Washington
  2   A & C   John Rutledge  SC   1739–1800   1789–1791   1795-1795    Washington
  3   A   William Cushing   MA   1732–1810   1789–1810   **************    Washington
  4   A   James Wilson   PA   1742–1798   1789–1798   **************    Washington
  5   A   John Blair, Jr.   VA   1732–1800   1789–1795   **************    Washington
  6   A   James Iredell   NC   1751–1799   1790–1799   **************    Washington
  7   A   Thomas Johnson   MD   1732–1819   1792–1793   **************    Washington
  8   A   William Paterson   NJ   1745–1806   1793–1806   **************    Washington
  9   A   Samuel Chase   MD   1741–1811   1796–1811   **************    Washington
  10 C   Oliver Ellsworth  CT   1745–1807   **************   1796–1800    Washington
  11   A   Bushrod Washington   VA   1762–1829   1798–1829   **************    J Adams
  12   A   Alfred Moore   NC   1755–1810   1800–1804   **************    J Adams
  13 C   John Marshall  VA   1755–1835   **************   1801–1835    J Adams
  14   A   William Johnson   SC   1771–1834   1804–1834   **************    Jefferson
  15   A   Henry Brockholst Livingston   NY   1757–1823   1807–1823   **************    Jefferson
  16   A   Thomas Todd   KY   1765–1826   1807–1826   **************    Jefferson
  17   A   Gabriel Duvall   MD   1752–1844   1811–1835   **************    Madison
  18   A   Joseph Story   MA   1779–1845   1812–1845   **************    Madison
  19   A   Smith Thompson   NY   1768–1843   1823–1843   **************    Monroe
  20   A   Robert Trimble   KY   1776–1828   1826–1828   **************    JQ Adams
  21   A   John McLean   OH   1785–1861   1829–1861   **************    Jackson
  22   A   Henry Baldwin   PA   1780–1844   1830–1844   **************    Jackson
  23   A   James Moore Wayne   GA   1790–1867   1835–1867   **************    Jackson
  24 C   Roger B. Taney  MD   1777–1864   **************   1836–1864    Jackson
  25   A   Philip Pendleton Barbour   VA   1783–1841   1836–1841   **************    Jackson
  26   A   John Catron   TN   1786–1865   1837–1865   **************    Jackson
  27   A   John McKinley   AL   1780–1852   1837–1852   **************    Van Buren
  28   A   Peter Vivian Daniel   VA   1784–1860   1842–1860   **************    Van Buren
  29   A   Samuel Nelson   NY   1792–1873   1845–1872   **************    Tyler
  30   A   Levi Woodbury   NH   1789–1851   1845–1851   **************    Polk
  31   A   Robert Cooper Grier   PA   1794–1870   1846–1870   **************    Polk
  32   A   Benjamin Robbins Curtis   MA   1809–1874   1851–1857   **************    Fillmore
  33   A   John Archibald Campbell   AL   1811–1889   1853–1861   **************    Pierce
  34   A   Nathan Clifford   ME   1803–1881   1858–1881   **************    Buchanan
  35   A   Noah Haynes Swayne   OH   1804–1884   1862–1881   **************    Lincoln
  36   A   Samuel Freeman Miller   IA   1816–1890   1862–1890   **************    Lincoln
  37   A   David Davis   IL   1815–1886   1862–1877   **************    Lincoln
  38   A   Stephen Johnson Field   CA   1816–1899   1863–1897   **************    Lincoln
  39 C   Salmon P. Chase  OH   1808–1873   **************   1864–1873    Lincoln
  40   A   William Strong   PA   1808–1895   1870–1880   **************    Grant
  41   A   Joseph P. Bradley   NJ   1813–1892   1870–1892   **************    Grant
  42   A   Ward Hunt   NY   1810–1886   1873–1882   **************    Grant
  43 C   Morrison Waite  OH   1816–1888   **************   1874–1888    Grant
  44   A   John Marshall Harlan   KY   1833–1911   1877–1911   **************    Hayes
  45   A   William Burnham Woods   AL   1824–1887   1881–1887   **************    Hayes
  46   A   Stanley Matthews   OH   1824–1889   1881–1889   **************    Garfield
  47   A   Horace Gray   MA   1828–1902   1882–1902   **************    Arthur
  48   A   Samuel Blatchford   NY   1820–1893   1882–1893   **************    Arthur
  49   A   Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar   MS   1825–1893   1888–1893   **************    Cleveland
  50 C   Melville Fuller  IL   1833–1910   **************   1888–1910    Cleveland
  51   A   David Josiah Brewer   KS   1837–1910   1890–1910   **************    B Harrison
  52   A   Henry Billings Brown   MI   1836–1913   1891–1906   **************    B Harrison
  53   A   George Shiras, Jr.   PA   1832–1924   1892–1903   **************    B Harrison
  54   A   Howell Edmunds Jackson   TN   1832–1895   1893–1895   **************    B Harrison
  55   A & C   Edward Douglass White  LA   1845–1921   1894–1910   1910–1921    Cleveland (A)  Taft (C)
  56   A   Rufus Wheeler Peckham   NY   1838–1909   1896–1909   **************    Cleveland
  57   A   Joseph McKenna   CA   1843–1926   1898–1925   **************    McKinley
  58   A   Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.   MA   1841–1932   1902–1932   **************    T Roosevelt
  59   A   William Rufus Day   OH   1849–1923   1903–1922   **************    T Roosevelt
  60   A   William Henry Moody   MA   1853–1917   1906–1910   **************    T Roosevelt
  61   A   Horace Harmon Lurton   TN   1844–1914   1910–1914   **************    Taft
  62   A & C   Charles Evans Hughes  NY   1862–1948   1910–1916   1930-1941    Taft (A)  Hoover (C)
  63   A   Willis Van Devanter   WY   1859–1941   1911–1937   **************    Taft
  64   A   Joseph Rucker Lamar   GA   1857–1916   1911–1916   **************    Taft
  65   A   Mahlon Pitney   NJ   1858–1924   1912–1922   **************    Taft
  66   A   James Clark McReynolds   TN   1862–1946   1914–1941   **************    Wilson
  67   A   Louis Dembitz Brandeis   MA   1856–1941   1916–1939   **************    Wilson
  68   A   John Hessin Clarke   OH   1857–1945   1916–1922   **************    Wilson
  69 C   William Howard Taft   OH   1857–1930   **************   1921–1930    Harding
  70   A   George Sutherland   UT   1862–1942   1922–1938   **************    Harding
  71   A   Pierce Butler   MN   1866–1939   1923–1939   **************    Harding
  72   A   Edward Terry Sanford   TN   1865–1930   1923–1930   **************    Harding
  73   A & C   Harlan Fiske Stone  NY   1872–1946   1925–1941   1941–1946    Coolidge (A)   F Roosevelt (C)
  74   A   Owen Josephus Roberts   PA   1875–1955   1930–1945   **************    Hoover
  75   A   Benjamin Nathan Cardozo   NY   1870–1938   1932–1938   **************    Hoover
  76   A   Hugo Lafayette Black   AL   1886–1971   1937–1971   **************    F Roosevelt
  77   A   Stanley Forman Reed   KY   1884–1980   1938–1957   **************    F Roosevelt
  78   A   Felix Frankfurter   MA   1882–1965   1939–1962   **************    F Roosevelt
  79   A   William Orville Douglas   CT   1898–1980   1939–1975   **************    F Roosevelt
  80   A   Frank Murphy   MI   1890–1949   1940–1949   **************    F Roosevelt
  81   A   James Francis Byrnes   SC   1882–1972   1941–1942   **************    F Roosevelt
  82   A   Robert Houghwout Jackson   NY   1892–1954   1941–1954   **************    F Roosevelt
  83   A   Wiley Blount Rutledge   IA   1894–1949   1943–1949   **************    F Roosevelt
  84   A   Harold Hitz Burton   OH   1888–1964   1945–1958   **************    Truman
  85 C   Fred M. Vinson  KY   1890–1953   **************   1946–1953    Truman
  86   A   Tom Campbell Clark   TX   1899–1977   1949–1967   **************    Truman
  87   A   Sherman Minton   IN   1890–1965   1949–1956   **************    Truman
  88 C   Earl Warren  CA   1891–1974   **************   1953–1969    Eisenhower
  89   A   John Marshall Harlan II   NY   1899–1971   1955–1971   **************    Eisenhower
  90   A   William J. Brennan, Jr.   NJ   1906–1997   1956–1990   **************    Eisenhower
  91   A   Charles Evans Whittaker   MO   1901–1973   1957–1962   **************    Eisenhower
  92   A   Potter Stewart   OH   1915–1985   1958–1981   **************    Eisenhower
  93   A   Byron Raymond White   CO   1917–2002   1962–1993   **************    Kennedy
  94   A   Arthur Joseph Goldberg   IL   1908–1990   1962–1965   **************    Kennedy
  95   A   Abe Fortas   TN   1910–1982   1965–1969   **************    L Johnson
  96   A   Thurgood Marshall   NY   1908–1993   1967–1991   **************    L Johnson
  97 C   Warren E. Burger  MN   1907–1995   **************   1969–1986    Nixon
  98   A   Harry A. Blackmun   MN   1908–1999   1970–1994   **************    Nixon
  99   A   Lewis F. Powell, Jr.   VA   1907–1998   1972–1987   **************    Nixon
  100   A & C   William H. Rehnquist  AZ   1924-2005   1972–1986   1986-2005    Nixon (A)   Reagan (C)
  101   A   John Paul Stevens   IL   1920–   1975–2010   **************    Ford
  102   A   Sandra Day O'Connor   AZ   1930–   1981–2006   **************    Reagan
  103   A   Antonin Scalia   VA   1936–2016   1986–2016   **************    Reagan
  104   A   Anthony M. Kennedy *   CA   1936–   1988–present   **************    Reagan
  105   A   David H. Souter   NH   1939–   1990–2009   **************    GHW Bush
  106   A   Clarence Thomas *   GA   1948–   1991–present   **************    GHW Bush
  107   A   Ruth Bader Ginsburg *   NY   1933–   1993–present   **************    Clinton
  108   A   Stephen G. Breyer *   MA   1938–   1994–present   **************    Clinton
  109 C   John G. Roberts *  MD   1955–   **************   2005–present    GW Bush
  110   A   Samuel A. Alito, Jr. *   NJ   1950–   2006–present   **************    GW Bush
  111   A   Sonia Sotomayor *   NY   1954–   2009–present   **************    Obama
  112   A   Elena Kagan *   MA   1960–   2010–present   **************    Obama
  113   A   Neil Gorsuch *   CO   1967–   2017–present   **************    Trump

  A - Associate Justice
  C - Chief Justice
A & C - Associate Justice and Chief Justice
  *   Justice is currently serving

There have been 100 Associate Justices, 17 Chief Justices and 5 people
(John Rutledge, Edward Douglass White, Charles Evans Hughes, Harlan Fiske Stone, William H. Rehnquist)
have been both an Associate Justice and a Chief Justice.

The longest serving Chief Justice was John Marshall (#13) for 34 years.
The longest serving Associate Justice was William O. Douglas (#79) for 36 years.
The justice who served the shortest time was Thomas Johnson (#7) for 163 days.

Four US Presidents (William Henry Harrison, Zachary Taylor, Andrew Johnson, Jimmy Carter) made no appointments to the United States Supreme Court.


"R E T U R N"

Copyright © 2001       1728 Software Systems